Emancipation and Child Support Issues for Incapacitated Children Pose Challenges for Parents
[…] Emancipation and Child Support Issues for Incapacitated Children Pose Challenges for Parents
By: Julie Andrews, Attorney
A few years ago, the legislature passed a law that changed the age of emancipation in Indiana. Children are emancipated at age 19. The legal effect of this is that parents no longer have a legal obligation to financially support children once they attain 19 years of age. But what happens if a parent has a child with a disability? The controlling statute regarding emancipation Indiana Code § 31-16-6-6 which states in relevant part:
(a) The duty to support a child under this chapter, which does not include support for educational needs, ceases when the child becomes nineteen (19) years of age unless any of the following conditions occurs:
(1)…..(2) The child is incapacitated. In this case the child support continues during the incapacity or until further order of the court.
Child support, or a legal obligation to provide financial support, can continue during the period the child is disabled beyond the age of 19. In order for this to happen, the parent opposing the emancipation has the burden of proving to the Court that the child is incapacitated.